UNAVCO Logo
 
 
Community Help with Community Connections Meetings & Events 2016 2016 UNAVCO Science Workshop
Logistics
Registration Participant Funding Travel Arrangements Deadlines
Contacts
Organizing Committee UNAVCO Meeting Contacts
Get Involved
E-NET Mentoring Program EnGAGE Interactive Space Ignite! UNAVCO Mini-Special Topic Sessions Strainmeter Short Course ALS and MLS Data Processing Short Course GETSI Short Course Field Trips Pre-meeting Ski Day
Program
AgendaAbstracts Presentations Registrants List STS Charge

2016 UNAVCO Science Workshop - AGENDA


Monday, March 28, 2016

8:00am - 5:00pm Strainmeter Shortcourse Interlocken CD
8:00am - 5:00pm Education and Community Engagement Advisory Committee Meeting Spruce
6:00pm - 9:00pm Poster and EnGAGE Interactive Space set up and early registration
Dinner on Own
Centennial Ballroom

Tuesday, March 29, 2016

All Day E-NET Program: Mentors and Mentees connect as necessary to facilitate introductions and/or interactions
7:00am - 8:00am Breakfast Tap Room and Foyer
8:00am - 8:20am Welcome and overview of the 2016 Science Workshop - UNAVCO President, Meghan Miller  
8:20am - 8:30am Welcome from Carol Frost, NSF, Division Director EAR  
8:30am - 10:30am

Plenary Session I: Litho (deep)


Chair/Co Chairs: Thorsten Becker (USC) Bridget Smith-Konter (UH), Christine Puskas (UNAVCO)

Speakers :

  • D. Sarah Stamps (Virgina Tech)
    • Implications of Lithosphere-Asthenosphere Interactions on Rift-Parallel Deformation in East Africa
  • Andy Freed (Purdue University)
    • Beyond Viscosity: New Directions for Postseismic Studies
  • Lucy Flesch (Purdue University)
    • Assessing the Role of Deep Lithosphere and Asthenosphere in Driving Surface Motions Using GPS Data
  • Sylvain Barbot (EOS)
    • Geodetic Estimates of Water Content in the Wharton Basin Asthenosphere

Interlocken Ballroom AB
10:30am - 10:45am Break Tap Room & Foyer
10:45am - 12:15pm Special Topic Sessions
**Meeting rooms will be determined by show of hands**
  WinSAR and Terrestrial Radar
Conveners: Shimon Wdowinski (RSMAS), Gareth Funning (University of California, Riverside), Franz Meyer (University of Alaska, Fairbanks), Scott Baker, Chris Crosby, Joe Pettit (UNAVCO)
 
  Real-time GPS/GNSS and Accelerometers
Conveners: Jessie Saunders (SIO), David Mencin (UNAVCO)
 
  UNAVCO Support of Broader Impacts
Conveners: Josh Roering (University of Oregon), Aisha Morris, Beth Pratt-Situala (UNAVCO)
 
 
12:15pm - 1:00pm Lunch
Tables Reserved:
  • Societal Impacts & Natural Hazards - Jessica Murray (USGS), Shelley Olds, Linda Rowan, and Beth Pratt-Situala (UNAVCO)
  • Open Data, Data Attribution, Dataworks for GNSS - Fran Boler (UNAVCO)
Tap Room & Foyer
1:00pm - 1:15pm Group Photo TBD
1:15pm - 3:15pm Plenary Session II: Cryo
Chair/Co Chair:Tonie van Dam (U of Luxembourg), Joe Pettit (UNAVCO)

Speakers :

  • Kristine Larson (CU Boulder)
    • Some New Things You Can Do With GPS In the Cryosphere
  • Sridhar Anandakrishnan (Penn State)
    • GPS on glaciers: recent advances and upcoming opportunities
  • Terry Wilson (Ohio State)
    • Solid Earth Response to Ice Mass Change in Antarctica: Integrated GPS and Seismology Constraints
  • Matthew Siegfried (UCSD, Scripps)
    • Planes, penguins, and Cookies: Scientific Outreach from Antarctica

Interlocken Ballroom AB
3:15pm - 3:30pm Break Tap Room & Foyer
3:30pm - 5:00pm Special Topic Sessions
**Meeting rooms will be determined by show of hands**
  Data Products (Processing and Frame) and Community Software
Conveners: Jessica Murray (USGS), Adrian Borsa (UCSD), Tom Herring (MIT), David Phillips, Christine Puskas (UNAVCO)
 
  Polar Networks
Conveners: Rick Aster (CSU), Joe Pettit, Nico Bayou (UNAVCO)
 
  Innovations in Geodesy
Conveners: Geoff Blewitt (U. Nevada, Reno), Chuck Meertens, Linda Rowan, Sarah Doelger (UNAVCO)
 
 
5:00pm - 7:00pm Poster Viewing Session & EnGAGE Interactive Space Centennial Ballroom
7:00pm - 9:00pm Dinner with Special Guest Speaker Dr. Maria T. Zuber, Adventures in Planetary Gravity Interlocken Ballroom AB

Wednesday, March 30, 2016

7:00am - 8:00am Breakfast Tap Room & Foyer
8:00am - 10:00am

Plenary Session III: Atmo/Iono

Chair/Co Chair: John Braun (UCAR), Henry Berglund (UNAVCO)

Speakers :

  • Jonathan Jones (UK Met Office)
    • The Current Status and Future of GNSS-Meteorology in Europe
  • Attila Komjathy (JPL)
    • Potential New Applications for Natural-Hazards-Generated TEC Perturbations: Ground-Based and Spaceborne Measurements and Modeling Results
  • Heresh Fattahi (CalTech)
    • Impact of the Ttropospheric Delay on InSAR Displacement Time-Series; Evaluation of the InSAR Bias and Uncertainty
  • Jamie Moker (University of Arizona) - Via WebEx
    • High-Resolution Modeling of the NAM Part I: Model Performance Without Data Assimilation
Interlocken Ballroom AB
10:00am - 10:15am Break Tap Room & Foyer
10:15am - 11:45am Special Topic Sessions
**Meeting rooms will be determined by show of hands**
  Terrestrial Geodetic Imaging: TLS, MLS, SfM, sUAS
Conveners: David Finnegan (CRREL), Ed Nissen (Colorado School of Mines), Francis Rengers (USGS), Chris Crosby, Marianne Okal (UNAVCO)
 
  Realizing GNSS - Primer on New GNSS Technology, Infrastructure, and Data
Convenors: Nacho Romero (ESA/ESOC), Freddy Blume, Henry Berglund, Fran Boler, Lou Estey (UNAVCO)
 
  Event Response
Conveners: Becky Bendick (U of Montana), David Phillips, David Maggert, Jim Normandeau, Beth Bartel, John Galetzka (UNAVCO)

 
11:45pm - 1:00pm Lunch
Tables Reserved
  • Communicating science to policy makers - Linda Rowan, Beth Bartel (UNAVCO)
  • InSAR - Standard data products and educational/virtual lab materials for short courses - Chuck Meertens, Scott Baker (UNAVCO) - Birch Room
Tap Room & Foyer

Wednesday Extra Curricular Activities

1:00pm - 5:00pm Option 1: Field Trip: Dinosaur Ridge/Red Rocks – Led by Lon Abbott (CU)  
  Option 2: Visit to UNAVCO Facility – Led by Joe Pettit (UNAVCO)
***Buses will load at 1:00pm at the front entrance of hotel***
 
  Option 3: Open Source ALS and MSL Processing Tools Short Course Pine Room
  Option 4: Geodesy Tools for Societal Issues (GETSI) Short Course Private Dining Room
5:00pm - 6:30pm Poster Viewing Session & EnGAGE Interactive Space Centennial Ballroom
5:00pm - 6:30pm E-NET Program: Mentors and Mentees view and discuss poster presentations
6:30pm - 7:45pm Ignite UNAVCO sponsored by Septentrio :
Light Hors d’oeuvres will be served.
Interlocken Ballroom AB
7:45pm Evening on Own
Free Shuttle to Restaurants within a 2 mile radius - See Front Desk for more information.
 

Thursday, March 31, 2016

7:00am - 8:00am Breakfast and Town Hall Meeting in (Interlocken AB) Tap Room & Foyer
8:00am - 10:00am Plenary Session IV: Hydro
Chair/Co Chair: Shimon Wdowinski (RSMAS), Chuck Meertens (UNAVCO)

Speakers :

  • Adrian Borsa (Scripps)
    • Continental-scale Water Fluxes from Continuous GPS Observations of Earth Surface Loading
  • Estelle Chaussard (U Buffalo)
    • From Measuring Land Subsidence to Characterizing Aquifer Properties with InSAR
  • Enrique Cabral-Cano (UNAM)
    • Excessive Goundwater Extraction, Ground Subsidence, and Hazard Zonation in Central Mexico
  • Eric Small (CU Colorado)
    • Water Cycle Studies Using GPS Reflections Measured by The Plate Boundary Observatory
Interlocken Ballroom AB
10:00am - 10:15am Break Tap Room & Foyer
10:15am - 12:15pm Plenary Session V: Litho (shallow)
Chair/Co Chair: Sue Owen (JPL), David Mencin (UNAVCO)

Speakers :

  • Cathleen Jones (JPL)
    • Characterizing Surface Deformation and its Impact to Critical Infrastructure with UAVSAR
  • Walter Szeliga (CWU)
    • Progress in Real-time GPS: What Do People Want?
  • Kyle Anderson (HVO)
    • From Geodesy to Magma Physics: Bayesian Joint Inversions of Diverse Observations Using Multiphysical Volcano models
  • Eric Lindsey (EOS)
    • Geometric Controls on Fault Behavior Revealed by High Resolution Space Geodesy Fault Creep, Earthquake Rupture and Interseismic Deformation

Interlocken Ballroom AB
12:15pm Conclusion of Workshop and Departures  
1:00pm - 5:00pm Strainmeter Optional Data Viewing Birch Room

Presentations will be posted after the Workshop

Last modified: Friday, 10-Jun-2016 16:48:50 UTC

 

Sponsored by

National Science Foundation Logo National Aeronautics and Space Administration Logo