UNAVCO Logo
 
 
Community Help with Community Connections Meetings & Events 2018 2018 UNAVCO Science Workshop
Logistics
Registration Participant Funding Travel Arrangements Deadlines
Contacts
Organizing Committee UNAVCO Meeting Contacts
Get Involved
Ignite! UNAVCO Mini-Special Topic Sessions Strainmeter Short Course InSAR Training Short Course Communicating Science for Impact Short Course Field Trips Pre-meeting Ski Day
Program
Agenda Abstracts Code of Conduct Presentations Registrants List

2018 UNAVCO Science Workshop - AGENDA


Monday, March 26, 2018

7:00am - 4:00pm Ski Day at Eldora - Led by Chuck Meertens Omni Lobby at 7am
8:00am - 5:00pm InSAR Data Interpretation and Analysis for Nonspecialists - Led by Scott Baker Alder
8:00am - 5:30pm Communicating Science for Impact - Led by Beth Bartel and Maïté Agopian Spruce
9:00am - 5:00pm Strainmeter Short Course - Led by Kathleen Hodgkinson Birch
6:00pm - 9:00pm Poster set up and early registration Centennial Ballroom

Meeting Goals

The UNAVCO Science Workshop provides an opportunity for:

  • The UNAVCO community to share their latest science
  • UNAVCO staff to receive input from the scientific community
  • UNAVCO staff to update the scientific community on available resources

Tuesday, March 27, 2018

7:00am - 7:50am Breakfast Tap Room and Foyer
8:00am - 8:20am Welcome and overview of the 2018 Science Workshop - Corné Kreemer and Meghan Miller Interlocken Ballroom B
8:20am - 8:30am Welcome from NSF Interlocken Ballroom B
8:30am - 10:30am

Plenary Session I: Sea-Level / Cryosphere


Chairs: Matt Siegfried (Stanford University), Emilie Klein (Scripps Institution of Oceanography)

Speakers :

  • Surendra Adhikari (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
    • Solitary waves of glacial mass transport detected in Greenland crustal motions
    Roger Michaelides (Stanford University)
    • Measuring the impact of wildfire on active layer thickness in a discontinuous permafrost region using Interferometric Synthetic Aperture Radar (InSAR)
    Laura Stevens (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory)
    • Communicating the mechanics of Greenland Ice Sheet supraglacial lake drainages to diverse audiences
    Kristin Schild-Campbell (University of Oregon)
    • Direct measurements of iceberg melt rates using differential GPS

Interlocken Ballroom B
10:30am - 11:00am Break Tap Room
11:00am - 12:30pm Technical Topic Session

Technical Topic Session Overview: Science Applications of Technical Innovation & Charge for Breakouts

  • Science application of High Resolution Topography & Geodetic Imaging
    • Ramon Arrowsmith (Arizona State University)
  • Science application of Real-time GPS for Real-time Science
    • Dara Goldberg (Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California, San Diego)
    Science application of High Resolution Surface Change & InSAR
    • Manoochehr Shirzaei (Arizona State University)
    Science application of Seafloor Geodesy
    • Noel Bartlow (University of Missouri)
    Technical Topics Sessions Charge
    • Meghan Miller (UNAVCO)

Interlocken Ballroom B
12:30pm - 2:00pm Group Photo, then Lunch

Tap Room & Foyer
2:00pm - 4:00pm Plenary Session II: Troposphere / Ionosphere

Chairs: David Adams (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México); Giorgio Savastano (University of Rome, La Sapienza )

Speakers :

  • Erin Lay (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
    • Ionospheric fluctuations above low-latitude thunderstorms
    June Wang (University at Albany - State University of New York)
    • Precipitable water characteristics during the 2013 Colorado and other flooding events using 22-year ground based GNSS measurements
    Seebany Datta-Barua (Illinois Institute of Technology)
    • How space weather and GNSS impact each other
    Giorgio Savastano (University of Rome, La Sapienza)
    • Real-time tsunami detection from the ionosphere

Interlocken Ballroom B
4:00pm - 4:30pm Break Tap Room & Foyer
4:30pm - 5:30pm Technical Topic Session - Breakout 1

Four concurrent sessions on the Technical Topics introduced in the morning session.

(1) Overview: State of the technology; current community and facility goals and roles (Conveners: 20 min.).
(2) Define future scientific challenges to be addressed by geodesy and related opportunities for broader impact (All: 40 min.).

    Concurrent sessions:
  • High Resolution Topography and Geodetic Imaging - Private Dining
    • Ramon Arrowsmith (Arizona State University), Chris Crosby (UNAVCO)
  • Real-time GPS for Real-time Science - Pine
    • Dara Goldberg (Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California, San Diego), David Mencin (UNAVCO)
  • Surface Change and InSAR - Ballroom
    • Manoochehr Shirzaei (Arizona State University), Mark Simons (Caltech), Scott Baker (UNAVCO)
    Subduction Zone Science and Seafloor Geodesy - Spruce
    • Yusaku Ohta (Tohoku University), Noel Bartlow (University of Missouri), David Phillips (UNAVCO)

Interlocken Ballroom B
5:30pm - 7:00pm Poster Viewing Session Centennial Ballroom
7:00pm - 9:00pm

Dinner with Special Guest Speaker

  • Thorne Lay (University of California, Santa Cruz)
    • Resolving slip to the trench in large megathurst earthquakes
Interlocken Ballroom B

Wednesday, March 28, 2018

7:00am - 7:50am Breakfast Tap Room & Foyer
8:00am - 8:05am Daily Announcements Interlocken Ballroom B
8:05am - 10:05am

Plenary Session III: Volcanoes


Chair: Freysteinn Sigmundsson (University of Iceland), Emily Montgomery-Brown (USGS)

Speakers :

  • Matt Pritchard (Cornell University)
    • Imaging volcano deformation on a global scale
    Paul Segall (Stanford University)
    • The future of volcano geodesy and its role in improved understanding of volcanic processes
    Heather Wright (Cascades Volcano Observatory)
    • Mitigating effects of volcanic eruptions on society: The VDAP experience and approach
    Patricia Gregg (University of Illinois)
    • Imaging volcano deformation sources through geodetic data assimilation
Interlocken Ballroom B
10:05am - 10:30am Break Tap Room & Foyer
10:30am - 12:00pm

Technical Topic Session - Breakout 2

Open discussion on the technical topics introduced on Tuesday. Feel free to attend a different sessions than the one you attended on Tuesday.

(3) What emerging technical requirements must be met to support advancement of the defined future challenges?
(4) What are the appropriate facility support capabilities needed to facilitate progress?

    Concurrent sessions:
  • High Resolution Topography and Geodetic Imaging - Private Dining
    • Ramon Arrowsmith (Arizona State University), Chris Crosby (UNAVCO)
  • Real-time GPS for Real-time Science - Pine
    • Dara Goldberg (Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California, San Diego), David Mencin (UNAVCO)
  • Surface Change, InSAR, and Update on NISAR - Ballroom
    • Manoochehr Shirzaei (Arizona State University), Mark Simons (Caltech), Scott Baker (UNAVCO)
    Subduction Zone Science and Seafloor Geodesy - Spruce
    • Yusaku Ohta (Tohoku University), Noel Bartlow (University of Missouri), David Phillips (UNAVCO)
    • Technical talk: Progress report on seafloor geodetic observation in Japan, Yusaku Ohta (Tohoku University)

Interlocken Ballroom B
12:00pm - 1:30pm Lunch

Tap Room & Foyer
1:30pm - 3:30pm Plenary Session IV: Subduction Zones

Chairs: Susan Schwartz (University of California, Santa Cruz); Tim Dixon (University of South Florida)

Speakers :

  • Jack Loveless (Smith College)
    • Geodetic constraints on megathrust coupling and stress

    Diego Melgar (University of Oregon)
    • From Research to Operations: Geodesy in Next Generation Warning Systems 

    Gareth Funning (University of California, Riverside)
    • Stressing faults and societal relevance: Adventures in geodesy outreach and education
    Matt Wei (University of Rhode Island)
    • Using CPIES (Current Pressure Inverted Echo Sounders) for Seafloor Geodesy at Subduction Zones

Interlocken Ballroom B
3:30pm - 6:30pm Poster Viewing Session Centennial Ballroom
6:30pm - 7:30pm Ignite UNAVCO sponsored by Septentrio - Hors d'oeuvres
Our Science and Its Impact: Value of Our Research Endeavors
Interlocken Ballroom B
7:30pm Evening on Own
Free shuttle to close restaurants - see front desk

Thursday, March 29, 2018

7:00am - 7:50am Breakfast Tap Room & Foyer
8:00am - 8:05am Daily Announcements Interlocken Ballroom B
8:05am - 10:00am

Technical Topic Session - Summary
Future Science and Required Geodetic Capabilities (Miller)

Report out results of TTS sessions

    (5) Present a 10 minute summary of emerging science opportunities, broad impact, and technical capabilities or advancements needed to further the science. Five minutes is allocated for questions and handoff to the next presenter.

  • High Resolution Topography and Geodetic Imaging - Private Dining
    • Ramon Arrowsmith (Arizona State University)
  • Real-time GPS for Real-time Science - Pine
    • Dara Goldberg (Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California, San Diego)
    Surface Change and InSAR - Ballroom
    • Manoochehr Shirzaei (Arizona State University)
    Subduction Zone Science and Seafloor Geodesy - Spruce
    • Noel Bartlow (University of Missouri)
Interlocken Ballroom B
10:00am - 10:30am Break Tap Room & Foyer
10:30am - 12:10pm Plenary Session V: Plate Tectonics

Chairs: Tim Melbourne (Central Washington University); Jessica Murray (United States Geological Survey)

Speakers :

  • Jean-Mathieu Nocquet (Geosciences Azur, Nice)
    • The history of seismic and aseismic slip at the central Ecuador subduction zone
    Julie Elliott (Purdue University)
    • Accommodating deformation across a broad plate boundary zone: The example of Alaska and Western Canada
    Sara McBride (United States Geological Survey)
    • Why won't they just listen to us?:  Barriers, blockages, and bridges to communicating natural hazards

    David Chadwell (Scripps Institution of Oceanography)
    • Seafloor geodesy in the Cascadia and Alaska subduction zones

Interlocken Ballroom B
12:10pm - 1:00pm Lunch and conclusion of Science Workshop Tap Room
1:00pm - 5:00pm Option 1: USGS Core Research Center & NSF Ice Core Facility Tour in Lakewood, CO

Option 2: Visit to UNAVCO Facility in Boulder, CO - Led by Joe Pettit (UNAVCO)

***Buses will load at 1:00pm at the front entrance of hotel***
 

Last modified: Friday, 27-Apr-2018 20:21:23 UTC

 

Sponsored by

National Science Foundation Logo National Aeronautics and Space Administration Logo